They grow up so fast. Kids. I know they’re growing up fast because my beautiful, smart, amazing little girl just turned 20. That can’t be right though, because I’m definitely not that old, right?

My youngest constantly amazes me, sometimes not in a great way. Maybe a funny way, but a definitely, maybe this is before his time kind of way. I write, most often, about sex and relationships. My kid is no dummy and, as I was searching for a picture for an oral sex blog I had written, he peeked over my shoulder. Upon seeing the woman sticking her tongue out and licking a banana picture, he exclaimed, that’s supposed to be like a penis right?!?!  What are you gonna do? You gotta laugh.

Today we were playing Would You Rather online and we came to a question that said Would You Rather wake up next to Burger King naked with him saying You had it your way-OR- Would you rather wake up next to Ronald McDonald saying You were lovin it! ?? He took an extra close look then looked at me and said ohhhhhhh I get it. Like they were having sex and when it was over they said that? Yup, you got it kid. Oy is this one gonna give me hell.

I wonder, is he growing up too fast? Oh well. He’s living and learning and he’s a smart cookie. It could be worse. Although, I’ve always been a Wendy’s girl….

@drruth2point0- twitter

Anna DrRuth ForToday- facebook

linusbaby1998- tumblr (an homage to a very very old screen name lol)

Anna Levenson-Pintrest

Advertisements